Friends worth crossing centuries for.
FIRST Tech Challenge Team 5937
Apopka, Florida
Founded 2012

Renaissance Robotics 

Renaissance Robotics

Want to know what happened at this seasons events? Be sure to check out our blog page.

Awards and Recognition

2017-2018 Relic Recovery - Renaissance Robotics' 6th year

  • Roboticon Awesome Pit Award (trophy)
  • Roboticon 9779 Trivia Contest Winner (pie)
  • Meet 1 - Think Award Finalist, 2nd place
  • Tetrix TorqueNADO contest winner (motor)

2016-2017 Velocity Vortex - Renaissance Robotics' 5th year

  • TDT's Guess the Game Challenge - (Jesse, Duct Tape Pikachu)
  • Roboticon Challenge Winner - ($150 + 4 Bush Garden Tickets)
  • Meet 1 - "Robots in Oz" - Winning Alliance (trophy)
  • Meet 1 - 9779 Trivia Contest -  (Pryce, pie)
  • Meet 2 - "Bot Royale" - Think Award Winner (trophy)
  • Meet 3 - "Toxic Tech" - Gracious Professionalism Award
  • Meet 3 - 9779 Trivia Contest - (Adam, pie)
  • League Championship - "Robots in Wonderland" - Inspire Award Winner (trophy)
  • League Championship - "Robots in Wonderland" - Think Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Robots in Wonderland" - Connect Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Robots in Wonderland" - Rockwell Collins Innovate Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Robots in Wonderland" - Compass Award Winner w/ 9779 nominiated AJ Foster
  • League Championship - "Robots in Wonderland" - Promote Award Honorable Mention
  • League Championship - 9779 Trivia Contest - (Pryce, pie)
  • Invited to play in the Florida State Championship, top 24 ranked teams and Inspire Winners only, qualified 2 different ways
  • Florida State Championship - 3rd Place Inspire - 5th team to advance to South Super Regional Championship
  • Florida State Championship - Think Award- 7th team to advance to South Super Regional Championship (trophy)
  • Dean's List Semi-Finalist - Devin T. - Florida Semi-Finalist
  • Dean's List Finalist Award - Rhiannon Z. - Florida Finalist (invited to World Championship in Houston, TX to have lunch with Dean Kamen)
  • Invited to play in South Super Regional Championship in Athens, Georgia - qualified 2 different ways, only 11 Florida teams advanced
  • Invited to play in FIRST World Championship in Houston, Texas

2015-2016 Res-Q - Renaissance Robotics' 4th year

  • Roboticon Challenge Winner - ($100 in Boca Bearings)
  • Meet 1 - "Toxic Tech" - Think Award Winner (trophy)
  • Meet 2 - "Space Cowboys" - Winning Alliance Captain, undefeated in regular matches and fast finals (trophy)
  • Meet 2 - "Space Cowboys" - Tesla's highest match score with 7826 C:Hawks (248)
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Tesla's highest match score with 9779 PIEaters (370 or 380 with penalties).
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - 3rd ranked captain, joined 1st place captain.
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Finalist Alliance Winner (trophy)
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Innovate Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Design Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Control Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Connect Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Promote Award Finalist
  • League Championship - "Think Pink" - Inspire Award Winner (trophy)
  • FIRST in Florida Showcase Team - awarded for outstanding outreach (ribbon & certificate)
  • Highest Judging Score in the state
  • Ranked 8th in the state
  • Invited to play in the Florida State Championship, top 24 ranked teams and Inspire Winners only, qualified 2 different ways
  • State Championship - 2nd place Inspire - 3rd team to advance to South Super Regional Championship (trophy)
  • State Championship - Think Award - 7th team to advance to South Super Regional Championship (trophy)
  • Dean's List Semi-Finalist - Isaac D. - Florida Semi-Finalist
  • Dean's List Finalist Award - Jesse N. - Florida Finalist (invited to World Championship in St Louis, Missouri to have lunch with Dean Kamen)
  • Invited to play in South Super Regional Championship in San Antonio, Texas - qualified 2 different ways, only 11 Florida teams advanced
  • FLA RoboCon Scrimmage - Winning Alliance (trophy)
  • FLA RoboCon Scrimmage - Innovative Design Award (trophy)

2014-2015 Casscade Effect - Renaissance Robotics' 3rd year 


  • FIRST in Florida Showcase Team - awarded for outstanding outreach (ribbon & certificate)
  • Meet 1 - "Costume Chaos" - 1st place robot competition, winning alliance captain (trophy)
  • Meet 1 - "Costume Chaos" - Think Award Finalist, 2nd place
  • Meet 1 - "Costume Chaos" - Best Mentor Costume (certificate)
  • Meet 1 - "Costume Chaos" - Best Homemade Costume (certificate)
  • Roboticon - Roboticon Challenge Winner - ($500 Boca Bearings store credit & box of goodies)
  • Meet 2 - "Winter Roboland" - Finalist Alliance (trophy)
  • Highest Scoring League Play Video for Tesla Robotics League
  • 3D Systems and Coca-Cola Essay Contest Winner - (EKOCYCLE Cube 3D Printer)
  • League Championship - "80s Music & Arcade Mania" - Finalist Alliance (trophy)
  • League Championship - "80s Music & Arcade Mania" -  Innovate Award Winner (trophy)
  • League Championship -  "80s Music & Arcade Mania" - Control Award Finalist
  • League Championship -  "80s Music & Arcade Mania" - Compass Video Winner (trophy)
  • Invited to play in the Florida State Championship, top 26 ranked teams and Inspire Winners only
  • State Championship - Connect Award Winner (trophy)
  • Dean's List Award - Adam T. - Florida Semi-Finalist
  • Dean's List Award - Morgan Z. - National Finalist  (invited to World Championship in St Louis, Missourri to have lunch with Dean Kamen)
  • Invited to play in the South Super Regionals in San Antonio, Texas, only 11 teams from Florida are advancing

2013-2014 Block Party! - Renaissance Robotics' 2nd year

  • 2nd in the state, headed to the South Super Regional Championship in San Antonio, TEXAS!
  • Florida State Championship - Think Award Wnner  (trophy)
  • Florida State Championship - Connect Finalist
  • 2nd in State out of 216 registered teams
  • Invited to play in the Florida State Championship, top 24 ranked teams only.
  • League Championship Think Award Winner (trophy)
  • League Championship - 2nd Place Finalist Inspire Award (top judged award)
  • League Championship - Connect Finalist
  • League Championship - Innovate Finalist
  • League Championship - Design Finalist
  • League Championship - Alliance Captain
  • League Championship - 2nd place in robot game, highest score
  • League Play Video - 2nd highest score in state, missed 1st by 3/10ths to NUTS!
  • Meet 2 - "Candyland" event - Winning Alliance (candy trophy/ribbon)
  • Meet 2 - "Candyland" event - Think Award Winner (candy trophy/ribbon)
  • Meet 2 - "Candyland" event - 3rd place in robot game, 2nd highest score
  • FIRST in Florida Showcase Team  - awarded for outstanding outreach  (ribbon)
  • Meet 1 - "Mad Hatters" event - Think Award (trophy)

2012-2013 Ring It Up!Renaissance Robotics' Rookie Year

  • 10th in state
  • Invited to play in the Florida State Championship, top 24 ranked teams only.
  • Andrew received a $20,000 scholarship to Embry Riddle at the state championship.
  • League Play Video - 6th highest score in state
  • League Championship - Winning Alliance - 1st pick  (trophy)
  • League Championship - Think Award Winner  (trophy)
  • League Championship - 3rd Place Finalist Inspire Award (top judged award)
  • League Championship - 3rd Place Finalist Innovate Award
  • Meet 3 - "Winter Wonderland" event - 2nd place Robot Competition (trophy)
  • Meet 3 - "Winter Wonderland" event - 3rd place Judges Award (trophy)